Skip to content
Compare

Engineering & construction

Larsen & Toubro Ltd

LT · NSE · Promoters 19.2% as of Sep 2026

Values as of FY2026, compiled 27 Oct 2026not live prices

Price — Last available / EOD

Not shown. LetsInvest has no licensed exchange feed, so no EOD close, chart or price-derived metric can be displayed — not even a stale one. Price-dependent metrics (P/E, P/B, dividend yield, drawdown, volatility, valuation bands) appear here only once a licensed vendor is connected; company fundamentals below are unaffected.

Snapshot

FY2026, compiled 27 Oct 2026

Engineering, procurement and construction (EPC) major across infrastructure, hydrocarbon, power, heavy engineering and defence, with IT and financial-services subsidiaries.

Revenue
₹₹2,85,874Cr

FY2026, as reported

Net profit
₹₹18,954Cr

FY2026, as reported

ROE
17.3%

Computed from the filings

Debt / equity
1.15×

Computed from the filings

Revenue CAGR
16.0%

Over FY2023–FY2026

Net profit CAGR
14.8%

n.a. over a loss or one-off base year

Fundamentals, as reported

Consolidated, annual

₹ crore (EPS in ₹), annual. Compiled from company filings via Screener.in; retrieved 27 Oct 2026. Every figure ships unverified until cross-checked against the primary filing.
₹ croreFY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Revenue1,83,3412,21,1132,55,7342,85,874
Operating profit27,16628,75834,55136,345
Other income2,8914,9533,0744,052
Interest9,4459,5129,92510,056
Depreciation3,5023,6824,1214,365
Profit before tax17,10920,51723,57925,976
Net profit12,53115,54717,67318,954
EPS (₹)74.595109.35116.92
Dividend payout (%)32363132
Source & freshness
Timeliness
Static, verified · effective 2026-10-27
Method
Reported (compiled from filings); ratios below calculated by LetsInvest
Note
verified=false: cross-check against the annual report before relying. Coverage: the Nifty 50, from the Screener.in consolidated-page compilation (db/099).

Valuation

FY2026 per-share data

EPS (₹)
116.92

FY2026, as reported

Dividend / share (₹)
37.41

Computed: EPS × payout% ÷ 100

Per-share value is what the filings give without a market price: earnings and dividends per share above. The ratios that turn them into valuation — P/E, P/B, dividend yield, drawdown, volatility, valuation bands — are all computed locally and unit-tested, but every one of them needs a price or a close series as input, and no licensed feed supplies one yet. They render the moment an approved vendor feeds them EOD closes, each carrying its “Last available / EOD” date. Until then this page quotes no P/E rather than quoting someone else's without its date.

Quality

FY2026, period-end balance sheet

Method: calculated — the formulas are part of the page, not a vendor black box.

ROE
17.3%

Net profit ÷ (equity capital + reserves)

ROCE
15.3%

(PBT + interest) ÷ (net worth + borrowings)

Debt / equity
1.15×

Borrowings ÷ net worth

Operating margin
12.7%

Operating profit ÷ revenue

Net margin
6.6%

Net profit ÷ revenue

Net worth
₹₹1,09,290Cr

Equity capital + reserves

Ownership

as of Sep 2026

Promoter and promoter group hold 19.22% of the equity as of Sep 2026 — the latest quarter in the filings compilation at review time. The full shareholding pattern (institutional, public, pledges) is not in this source and is never inferred here.

Risks & notes

Company-specific risk commentary ships with primary-source verification as coverage deepens. One structural note applies today: stored figures are filings compilations (verified=false), so a single-year jump or drop in the table — a demerger, a buyback, a one-off gain — is as-reported, not adjusted. Read the table's caption and source before drawing a conclusion from any one year.