Skip to content
Compare

IT services

Tata Consultancy Services Ltd

TCS · NSE · Promoters 71.8% as of Sep 2026

Values as of FY2026, compiled 27 Oct 2026not live prices

Price — Last available / EOD

Not shown. LetsInvest has no licensed exchange feed, so no EOD close, chart or price-derived metric can be displayed — not even a stale one. Price-dependent metrics (P/E, P/B, dividend yield, drawdown, volatility, valuation bands) appear here only once a licensed vendor is connected; company fundamentals below are unaffected.

Snapshot

FY2026, compiled 27 Oct 2026

IT services, consulting and business solutions company in the Tata group, serving clients across banking, retail, telecom and other industries.

Revenue
₹₹2,67,021Cr

FY2026, as reported

Net profit
₹₹49,454Cr

FY2026, as reported

ROE
46.1%

Computed from the filings

Debt / equity
0.11×

Computed from the filings

Revenue CAGR
5.8%

Over FY2023–FY2026

Net profit CAGR
5.3%

n.a. over a loss or one-off base year

Fundamentals, as reported

Consolidated, annual

₹ crore (EPS in ₹), annual. Compiled from company filings via Screener.in; retrieved 27 Oct 2026. Every figure ships unverified until cross-checked against the primary filing.
₹ croreFY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Revenue2,25,4582,40,8932,55,3242,67,021
Operating profit59,25964,29667,40772,398
Other income3,4493,4643,962-124
Interest7797787961,227
Depreciation5,0224,9855,2425,560
Profit before tax56,90761,99765,33165,487
Net profit42,30346,09948,79749,454
EPS (₹)115.19126.88134.2136.01
Dividend payout (%)100589481
Source & freshness
Timeliness
Static, verified · effective 2026-10-27
Method
Reported (compiled from filings); ratios below calculated by LetsInvest
Note
verified=false: cross-check against the annual report before relying. Coverage: the Nifty 50, from the Screener.in consolidated-page compilation (db/099).

Valuation

FY2026 per-share data

EPS (₹)
136.01

FY2026, as reported

Dividend / share (₹)
110.17

Computed: EPS × payout% ÷ 100

Per-share value is what the filings give without a market price: earnings and dividends per share above. The ratios that turn them into valuation — P/E, P/B, dividend yield, drawdown, volatility, valuation bands — are all computed locally and unit-tested, but every one of them needs a price or a close series as input, and no licensed feed supplies one yet. They render the moment an approved vendor feeds them EOD closes, each carrying its “Last available / EOD” date. Until then this page quotes no P/E rather than quoting someone else's without its date.

Quality

FY2026, period-end balance sheet

Method: calculated — the formulas are part of the page, not a vendor black box.

ROE
46.1%

Net profit ÷ (equity capital + reserves)

ROCE
56.3%

(PBT + interest) ÷ (net worth + borrowings)

Debt / equity
0.11×

Borrowings ÷ net worth

Operating margin
27.1%

Operating profit ÷ revenue

Net margin
18.5%

Net profit ÷ revenue

Net worth
₹₹1,07,240Cr

Equity capital + reserves

Ownership

as of Sep 2026

Promoter and promoter group hold 71.77% of the equity as of Sep 2026 — the latest quarter in the filings compilation at review time. The full shareholding pattern (institutional, public, pledges) is not in this source and is never inferred here.

Risks & notes

Company-specific risk commentary ships with primary-source verification as coverage deepens. One structural note applies today: stored figures are filings compilations (verified=false), so a single-year jump or drop in the table — a demerger, a buyback, a one-off gain — is as-reported, not adjusted. Read the table's caption and source before drawing a conclusion from any one year.